SDC 2018

2018 Skills Development Conference was held at the YMCA in downtown Hiroshima from Wednesday, January 17 to Friday, January 19.

2018 Hiroshima JET Programme Skills Development Conference

Day One – Wednesday, January 17th, 2018

Time Session
9:30~10:00 Registration
10:00~10:20 Opening Speech
10:20~10:30 Schedule, Announcements, & Questionnaire
10:30~11:40 Keynote Speaker 1: Preston Backer
ALT and JTE Synergy: The Path to Splendid Lives and Magical English Teaching

11:40~11:50 Break
11:50~12:40 Team-Teaching Demonstration Lessons
 JHS: Randal Yamaoka & Yamamoto-sensei

SHS: Christine Poulin & Hirata-sensei
12:40~13:40 Lunch
13:40~16:00 JTE/ALT Workshops
16:00~16:10 Break
16:10~16:30 Closing Ceremony / Feedback Session

Day Two – Thursday, January 18th, 2018

Time Session
9:00~9:30 Registration
9:30~10:40 Panel Discussion
Ms. Jennifer Galo         Mr. Dwayne Gardener

Ms. Breann Ballard       Mr. Joseph Bennett
Japan Life Hacks
All 3rd- to 5th year ALTs
10:40~10:55 Break
10:55~11:40 Un-Conference Preparation
11:40~12:50 Lunch
13:00~13:50 Workshop Session A
①  From Zero to N4 Hero: Journey into Japanese
Mr. Joseph Bennett & Mr. Benjamin Tharby
②  How to Succeed in Budgeting Without Really Trying (To be uploaded, please wait a litle longer!)
How to succeed in Budgeting (Handout)
Mr. Mackenzie Owens & Mr. Nathan Schiele
③  Level Up Your Lesson Planning: Backwards Planning and the Flexible Mini-Lesson Format
SDC Lesson Planning Handout
SDC Lesson Planning Workshop Handout Annotated2018 SDC Lesson Planning Workshop packetMr. Gahl Liberzon & Mr. Scott Hilton
13:50~14:00 Break
14:00~14:50 Workshop Session B
①  Keeping Sane through the Work Strain   (Scenario Cards)
Ms. Charlotte Chan & Ms. Kelsey Laszlo
②  Working with Students with Disabilities
Ms. Brianna Jennings & Ms. Leah Gray
③ Sympathizing with Your Students
Mr. Eric Wade & Mr. Milo Guerra-Tejo
14:50~15:00 Break
15:00~16:15 Poster Session
16:15~16:30 Closing Ceremony / Evaluations / Announcements

Day Three – Friday, January 19th, 2018

 

Time Session
9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:20 Workshop Session C
①  Post JET: Always in Motion is the Future
Mr. Mark Walters
Managing Cultural Fatigue
Mr. Philip Kempthorne & Ms. Emily Wetterich
③  JUST DO IT!
Mr. Jeremy Mahlman & Ms. Teagan Wernicke
10:20~10:30 Break
10:30~11:10 Un-Conference Session A
11:10~11:20 Break
11:20~12:00 Un-Conference Session B
12:00~13:15 Lunch
13:30-14:45 ①  Re-Contracting / Life Hacks / Inspirational Goals
②  Leavers
14:45-15:00 Break
15:00-16:00 Guest Speaker 2 (for 1st ~ 2nd Years)
Prof. Yoshifumi Mikuma
On the Current State of Foreign Language Education in Japan and Hiroshima Prefecture
15:00-16:00 Guest Speaker 3 (for 2nd ~ 5th Years)
Prof. Fuyuko Takita
Challenges and Opportunities in Bringing English Education into Japanese Classrooms: Intercultural Perspective
16:10-16:30 Poster Session Awards, Feedback, & Final Reflection
Closing Speech